CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B86935

.
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Nitro-1,4-phenylenediamine (CAS # 5307-14-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Nitro-1,4-phenylenediamine will be 2921.51.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: o-, m-, p-Phenyldiamine, diamino-toluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division